fbpx Data policy | Clickin

PRIVACY POLICY

Last updated on: 10.10.2019

 

We take privacy seriously.
Protecting your privacy when processing your personal information is important to us. By default, when you visit our website, our web servers store the IP address of your Internet service provider, the website from which you visit us, the websites you visit and the date and duration of the visit. This information is mandatory for the technical transfer of websites and secure server operation. A personalized evaluation of this data does not take place.

If you send us data via contact form or within the product ClickIn, this data will be stored in the course of the backup on our servers. Your data will only be used by us to process your request. Your data will be treated confidentially. The third party is involved exclusively in cases of MTN payment methods, whom the data is transferred to for the mentioned payment reasons.

Data Controller:
Company: IT Sentinel GmbH FN 368709 w

Address: Wipplingerstraße 1/1.DG, A-1010 Wien
E-Mail: [email protected]

Data Protection Officer
According to Art. 37 GDPR of the General Data Protection Regulation (hereafter the ‘GDPR’) no data protection officer (‘DPO’) must necessarily be appointed.

Personal data
This Privacy Policy relates to the Personal data which we process that concerns you. These include your name, address and email address. You also do not have to disclose personal information in order to visit our website. In some cases we need your name and address as well as further information to offer you the desired service.

The same applies in the case that we supply you with informational material on request or if we answer your inquiries. In these cases we will always point this out to you. In addition, we only store the data that you have transmitted to us automatically or voluntarily.

When you use one of our services, we usually only collect the data necessary to provide our service. We may ask you for more information, which is voluntary in nature. Whenever we process personal information, we do so to provide our service or to pursue our commercial goals.

Automatically stored data
The provider of the pages automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:

Date and time of the request

Name of the requested file

Page from which the file was requested

Access status (file transfer, file not found, etc.)

Used web browser and operating system used

Complete IP address of the requesting computer

Transferred amount of data

There is no merging of this data with other data sources. The processing is carried out in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1(f) GDPR based on our legitimate interest in improving the stability and functionality of our website.

For reasons of technical security, in particular to ward off attacks on our web server, we store this data for a short time. A conclusion to individual persons is not possible on the basis of this data. After seven days at the latest, the data is anonymised by shortening the IP address at the domain level so that it is no longer possible to relate to the individual user. In anonymous form, the data is also processed for statistical purposes; a comparison with other databases or a transfer to third parties, even in excerpts, does not take place. Only in the context of our server statistics, which we publish every two years in our activity report, is a representation of the number of page views instead.

Cookies
When you visit our website, we may store information on your computer in the form of cookies. Cookies are small files that are transferred from an Internet server to your browser and stored on its hard disk. Only the Internet Protocol address is stored here - no personal data. This information, which is stored in the cookies, allows you to automatically recognize the next time you visit our website, which will facilitate your use. The legal basis for the use of cookies is the legitimate interest pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR.

Of course, you can also visit our website without accepting cookies. If you do not want your computer to be recognized the next time you visit, you can also decline to use cookies by changing the settings in your browser to "decline cookies". The respective procedure can be found in the operating instructions of your respective browser. If you refuse the use of cookies, however, it may come to restrictions in the use of some areas of our websites.

Google Tag Manager
This website uses Google Tag Manager. The Tag Manager does not collect personal information. The tool triggers other tags, which may collect data. Google Tag Manager does not access this data. If disabled at the domain or cookie level, it will remain in effect for all tracking tags implemented with Google Tag Manager. Google privacy policy about this tool can be found here: https://www.google.com/tagmanager/use-policy.html

Use of Google Analytics with anonymization function
We use Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA, hereafter "Google". Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies", text files that are stored on your computer and thus allow an analysis of the use of the website by you.

The information generated by these cookies, such as the time, location and frequency of your website visit, including your IP address, is transmitted to Google in the United States and stored there.

We use Google Analytics on our website with the addition "_gat._anonymizeIp". In this case, your IP address will already be shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area and thus anonymised.

Google will use this information to evaluate your use of our site, to compile reports on website activity for us, and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties if required by law or as far as third parties process this data on behalf of Google.

Google does not claim to link your IP address to other data provided by Google. You can prevent the installation of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly; however, we point out that in this case you may not be able to fully use all functions of our website.

Google also offers a deactivation add-on for the most popular browsers, giving you more control over what Google collects about the sites you visit. The add-on informs the JavaScript (ga.js) of Google Analytics that no website visit information should be transmitted to Google Analytics. However, the Google Analytics Disable Add-on does not prevent information from being transmitted to us or any other web analytics services we may use. Further information on the installation of the browser add-on is available via the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

If you visit our site via a mobile device (smartphone or tablet), you will need to click on the deactivation button at the bottom of this page under point 9 to prevent tracking by Google Analytics within this website in the future. This is also possible as an alternative to the above browser add-on. Clicking on the link places an opt-out cookie in your browser that is valid only for that browser and this domain. If you delete the cookies in this browser, the opt-out cookie will also be deleted, so you will have to click the link again.

This will disable both Google Analytics and Facebook tracking for this site.

Note: This setting will persist for all subsequent visits. However, you will have to redo it in any browser and device or as soon as you clear your browser cache.

Use of the Facebook Custom Audiences Pixel
To promote interest-based advertisements to visitors to our website while visiting Facebook, we use Custom Audiences Pixel "from Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (" Facebook "). We have implemented a pixel of Facebook on our website, which makes a direct connection to the Facebook servers when visiting our website. It is transmitted to the Facebook server that you have visited our website and Facebook assigns this information to your personal Facebook user account. For more information on the collection and use of data by Facebook, as well as your rights in this regard and ways to protect your privacy, please refer to the privacy policy of Facebook at https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/.

If you wish to object to the described link with Facebook, you can do so by clicking on the button at the bottom of this explanation.

Use of LinkedIn Conversion Tracking
We use conversion tracking components of the LinkedIn network on our site. LinkedIn is a service of LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. This will allow you to see relevant advertising that is based on your interests. We also receive aggregated and anonymous reports from LinkedIn on ad activities and information about how you interact with our website.

For details about LinkedIn's data collection, rights, and settings options, see the LinkedIn privacy statement.These notices can be found at http://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

You may object to the analysis of your usage behavior by LinkedIn and the display of interest-based recommendations ("opt-out");

click the "Decline on LinkedIn" box (for LinkedIn members) or "Decline" (for other users) at the following

Link: https://www.linkedin.com/psettings/guest-controls/retargeting-opt-out.

Online job application
Your application data will be collected and processed electronically by us for the purpose of processing the application process. Following your application and the conclusion of a contract of employment, your data will be processed for the purpose of the usual organizational and administrative process in compliance with our relevant legal requirements and will be stored in your personal file.

The deletion of the data transmitted by you takes place automatically upon the rejection of your job application, two months after the decision to reject your application is taken. This does not apply if, due to legal requirements, a longer storage is necessary or if you have expressly consented to a longer storage in our prospect database.

Security
We have taken technical and administrative precautions to protect your personal information against loss, destruction, manipulation and unauthorized access. All our employees as well as service providers working for us are obliged to the valid data protection laws.

Whenever we collect and process personal information, it will be encrypted before being transferred. This means that your data can not be misused by third parties. Our security measures are subject to a constant improvement process and our data protection statements are constantly being revised. Please make sure you have the latest version.

Information about the collection of your data acc. Art. 13 GDPR
1. Which data is processed and from which sources does this data come from?

We process the data that we have received from you within the framework of contract initiation or settlement, on the basis of consents or as part of your application with us or within the framework of your workforce.

Personal data includes:

Their master / contact details, which include, for example, customers First name and surname, address, contact details (e-mail address, telephone number).

For business partners, this includes e.g. the name of their legal representative, company, commercial register number, VAT number, company number, address, contact details (e-mail address, telephone number, fax).

In addition, we also process the following other personal data:

Information on the type and content of contract data, order data, sales and receipt data, customer and supplier history and advice documents,

Advertising and sales data,

Information from your electronic traffic with us (e.g., IP address, log-in data),

other data that we receive from you as part of our business relationship (for example, in customer meetings),

Data that we generate ourselves from master / contact data as well as other data, such as by means of customer needs and customer potential analyzes,

the documentation of your consent for the receipt of e.g. Newsletters.

Photographs in the context of events.

2. For what purposes and on what legal basis is the data processed?

We process your data in accordance with the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Maltese Data Protection Act (chapter 586 of the Laws of Malta), as amended:

for the fulfillment of (pre-) contractual obligations (Art. 6 para. 1lit.b GDPR):
The processing of your data takes place for the contract settlement on-line or in one of our branches, for the contract handling of your coworker in our enterprise. The data is processed in particular when the business is initiated and when the contracts are executed with you.

for the fulfillment of legal obligations (Art. 6 (1) (c) GDPR):
Processing of your data is for the purpose of meeting various legal obligations, e.g. required by the Commercial Code or our Tax obligations.

for the protection of legitimate interests (Art. 6 (1) (f) of the GDPR):
Due to a balancing of interests, data processing beyond the actual fulfillment of the contract may take place in order to safeguard legitimate interests of us or third parties. Data processing for the protection of legitimate interests takes place, for example, in the following cases:

Advertising or marketing (see no. 4),
Business management and development of services and products;
Lead a group-wide customer database to improve customer service in the context of legal action.

in the context of your consent (Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR):
If you have given us consent to the processing of your data, e.g. for sending our newsletter, publishing photos, etc. You should note that you have the right to CANCEL any consent which you have given us and that such right can be exercised at any time.

Eg. If you no longer want your photo to be used on the Website you can cancel at any time.

3. Who receives my data?

If we use a service provider for order processing, we will still be responsible for protecting your data. All processors are contractually obliged to treat your data confidentially and to process it only as part of the provision of services. The processors commissioned by us will receive your data if they need the data to fulfill their respective performance. These are e.g. IT service providers we need for the operation and security of our IT system as well as advertising and address publishers for our own promotions.

Your data will be processed in our customer database. The customer database supports increasing the data quality of existing customer data (duplicate cleanup, warped / deceased badge, address correction), and allows enrichment with data from public sources.

These data are provided to the Group companies if necessary for the execution of the contract. The storage of customer data is company-related and separate, whereby our parent company acts as a service provider for the individual participating companies.

In the event of a legal obligation and in the context of legal action, authorities and courts as well as external auditors may be the recipients of your data.

In addition, insurance, banks, credit bureaus, and service providers may be recipients of your information for the purpose of contract initiation and fulfillment.

4. Processing of personal data for advertising purposes

You may object to the use of your personal data for advertising purposes at all times or for individual measures without incurring any costs other than the transmission costs according to the basic rates.

Under the legal requirements of The Processing of Personal Data (Electronic Communications Sector) Regulations (Subsidiary Legislation 586.01) which implements Directive 2002/58/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council (the ePrivacy Directive), we are entitled to use the e-mail address you provided when signing the contract for direct advertising for your own similar goods or services. These product recommendations are provided by us, regardless of whether you have subscribed to a newsletter.

If you do not wish to receive such recommendations by e-mail from us, you may object to the use of your address for this purpose at any time without incurring any costs other than the base rate transmission costs. A communication in text form is sufficient. Of course, every e-mail always includes an unsubscribe link.

5. How long will my data be stored?

We process your data until the end of the business relationship or until the expiry of the applicable statutory retention periods (for example from the Commercial laws or Tax laws); in addition, until the termination of any legal disputes in which the data is required as proof.

6. Are personal data transmitted to a third country?

Basically, we do not transmit any data to a third country unless it is specified in this Privacy Policy. Transmission in individual cases will only take place on the basis of an adequacy decision of the European Commission, standard contractual clauses, appropriate guarantees or your express consent.

7. What privacy rights do I have?

You have the right to information, correction, deletion or restriction of the processing of your stored data, a right of objection to the processing as well as a right to data portability and to a complaint in accordance with the requirements of data protection law.

Right to information:

You can ask us for information as to whether and to what extent we process your data.

Right to rectification:

If we process your data that is incomplete or incorrect, you may at any time ask for their correction or completion.

Right to cancellation:

You may request deletion of your data from us if we process it unlawfully or if the processing disproportionately interferes with your legitimate interests. Please note that there may be reasons opposing an immediate deletion, e.g. in the case of legally regulated storage requirements.

Regardless of your right to cancellation, we will immediately and completely erase your data, unless there is a legal or legal duty of retention in this regard.

Right to restriction of processing:

You may require us to restrict the processing of your data if:

Right to data portability:

You may require us to provide you with the information you have provided to us in a structured, common and machine-readable format and that you may transfer that information to another person without hindrance, provided that:

If technically feasible, you may require us to transfer your data directly to another person in charge.

Right to object to certain processing:

If we process your data for our legitimate interest, you can object to this data processing at any time; this would also apply to a profiling based on these provisions. We will then no longer process your data unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for processing that outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing is for the purpose of enforcing, pursuing or defending legal claims. You can object to the processing of your data for the purpose of direct mail at any time without stating reasons.

Right of appeal:

If you believe that we violate Maltese or European data protection laws when processing your data, we ask you to contact us to clarify questions. Of course, you also have the right to contact the supervisory authority responsible for you, which in Malta is the Information and Data Protection Commissioner (the ‘IDPC’).

If you want to assert one of these rights, please contact [email protected] If in doubt, we may request additional information to confirm your identity.

8. Am I committed to providing data?

The processing of your data is required to conclude or fulfill your contract with us. If you do not provide us with this data, we will generally have to refuse to conclude the contract or be unable to complete an existing contract and consequently terminate it. However, you are not obliged to give your consent to the processing of data that is not relevant or legally required for the fulfillment of the contract.

9. Disable cookies from this site

Tracking is currently enabled. Disable now.

This will disable all cookies on this website that we need to optimize our services.

Note: This setting will persist for all subsequent visits. However, you will have to redo it in any browser and device or as soon as you clear your browser cache.

Changes to this Privacy Policy
We reserve the right to change our privacy policy if necessary due to new technology. Please make sure you have the latest version. If any fundamental changes are made to this privacy policy, we will post it on our website.

All interested parties and visitors of our website reach us in privacy issues at:

Company: IT Sentinel GmbH FN 368709 w
Address: Wipplingerstraße 1/1.DG, A-1010 Wien
E-Mail: [email protected]